Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Rock N Blues Cook Off & Softball Tournament


Dates: 03-14-2014 - 03-15-2014
Number of Teams: 14
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Jesse Ruiz - Team Big Nasty


RGC: Steve Shamlian - Team SAS

Overall

1st Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros ( 22 pts )
4th Place ~ Jorge Reyes II / Master Basters ( 19 pts )
5th Place ~ Uwe Braun / BeerBelly's BBQ ( 18 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Barron / Come & Take It Grilling Team ( 17 pts )
7th Place ~ Edward Campos / Meat Beaters ( 16 pts )
8th Place ~ Arturo Rosales / NTSC (Never Trust Skinny Cook) ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Mario A.Gutierrez / Antojitos Yolis Blazin Q Crew ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Eddie Ruiz / BBQ Hustlers ( 5 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Daniel Barron / Come & Take It Grilling Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mario A.Gutierrez / Antojitos Yolis Blazin Q Crew ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Uwe Braun / BeerBelly's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Edward Campos / Meat Beaters ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Eddie Ruiz / BBQ Hustlers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jorge Reyes II / Master Basters ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Ortiz / Morning Wood Grillers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jorge Reyes II / Master Basters ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Uwe Braun / BeerBelly's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Arturo Rosales / NTSC (Never Trust Skinny Cook) ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Edward Campos / Meat Beaters ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Daniel Barron / Come & Take It Grilling Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Larry L. Leal / Outlaw Grillerz ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rosendo Lopez / Vatos Locos ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jorge Reyes II / Master Basters ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Edward Campos / Meat Beaters ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Uwe Braun / BeerBelly's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Daniel Barron / Come & Take It Grilling Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Arturo Rosales / NTSC (Never Trust Skinny Cook) ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eddie Ruiz / BBQ Hustlers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mario A.Gutierrez / Antojitos Yolis Blazin Q Crew ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Mario A.Gutierrez / Antojitos Yolis Blazin Q Crew
2nd Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros
3rd Place ~ Eddie Ruiz / BBQ Hustlers
Dessert
1st Place ~ Mike Ortiz / Morning Wood Grillers
2nd Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros
3rd Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Edward Campos / Meat Beaters
2nd Place ~ Mike Ortiz / Morning Wood Grillers
3rd Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros
2nd Place ~ Uwe Braun / BeerBelly's BBQ

 

Print Friendly