Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Quail Creek VFD 9th Annual Cook Off


Dates: 07-18-2014 - 07-19-2014
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Wes Woodring - Lit UP BBQ


RGC: Shawn Wilke - Rodeo Smoke

Overall

1st Place ~ Wes Woodring / Lit UP BBQ ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Tom Jahnsen / The Rubbers ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ John Beckner / B.S. Cookers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Guy Backer / Triple Threat BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
10th Place ~ Bobby Whitefield / Sons-Of-Briskets ( 5 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tom Jahnsen / The Rubbers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wes Woodring / Lit UP BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bobby Whitefield / Sons-of-Briskets ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Steven Eichler / Beat My Meat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Keith Jackson / Gimpy's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bruce Williams / 10 Ring Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Wes Woodring / Lit UP BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Guy Baacker / Triple Threat BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Beckner / B. S Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Don Saathoff / Diamond 23 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tom Jahnsen / The Rubbers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Monte Brown / Trash Can Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pitts ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Wes Woodring / Lit UP BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John Svoboda / Whiskey River Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Beckner / B. S. Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Garza / Chillin Hardcore Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ George McGrand / Top-10 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lorenzo Longoria / MR Brisket ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steven Eichler / Beat My Meat ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tim Janysek / Farm Industrial
2nd Place ~ Steven Eichler / Beat My Meat
3rd Place ~ Joe Aldis / Papa Joes BBQ
4th Place ~ John Svoboda / Whiskey River
5th Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar Cooking Team
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits
2nd Place ~ Jeff Yunk / We Just Came here to Drink
3rd Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar Cooking Team
4th Place ~ Rick Mireles / Lick My Stack
5th Place ~ Tim Janysek / Farm Industrial

 

Print Friendly