Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Wild Horse Desert RoundUp


Dates: 04-25-2014 - 04-26-2014
Number of Teams: 16
Head Judge: Roman

GC: Jason Bray - Verti-Bray BBQ


RGC: Michael Ramirez - South Texas Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray BBQ ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rod Star BBQ ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Grey Bade / Brew'n-N-Que'n ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Leo Soliz / Eagles Nest BBQ Team ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Tommy Figueroa / The Lonely Q's ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Ron Beasley / South Texas Mesquite Cookers ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Michael Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rod Star BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Quties ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Leo Soliz / Eagles Nest BBQ Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Fred Helper / F & R Legion ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy up cooking team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ron Beasley / South Texas Mesquite Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Oscar Rodriguez Jr / O's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Michael Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Figueroa / The Lonely Q's ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy up cooking team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oscar Rodriguez Jr. / O's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ed Armstrong / Trinity Bay Pipe cooking team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ron Beasley / South Texas Mesquite Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rod Star BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bobby Salas / Bar-B-Cuties ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Greg Bade / Brew'n-N-Que'n ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Bray / Verti-Bray BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rod Star BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Darren McDaniel / Fat Side UP ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Thornberry / Shades of Grey ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Leo Soliz / Eagles Nest BBQ Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jose Rosa / In It To Win It ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Ramirez / South Texas Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Oscar Rodriguez Jr / O's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Chef\'s Choice

 

Print Friendly