Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Elks Lodge #2322  Spring BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 03-14-2014 - 03-15-2014
Number of Teams: 26
Head Judge: Steve  & Dawn

GC: Tommy Morgan - Saloon Dawgs


RGC: Carlos Garza, Jr. - Still Smokin

Overall

1st Place ~ Tommy Morgan / Saloon Dawgs ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlos Garza, Jr. / Still Smokin ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Page Bisher / After Party Pit Crew ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Darrell Barski / Poor Boy Cookers ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ David Barker / Poke It & Smoke It ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT Smokers ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Traina / Ring of Fire Cookers ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Ricky Wood / Bun Stuffers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Page Bisher / After Party Pit Crew ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Darrell Barski / Poor Boy Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tommy Morgan / Saloon Dawgs ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Carlos Garza, Jr. / Still Smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Armando Soto / Loz Kompaz Kookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wakie Dunham / B&W Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steve Traina / Ring of Fire Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Steve Traina / Ring of Fire Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tommy Morgan / Saloon Dawgs ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Barker / Poke It & Smoke It ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeremy Knippa / Texas Grillbillies ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jimmy Bolton / Pineywood Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Netherland / Never Ready Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bryan Bobb / Dirty Old Geezers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Carlos Garza Jr / Still Smokin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ John Pruitt / Johney B Smokin ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlos Garza, Jr. / Still Smokin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rickey Wood / Bun Stuffers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Morgan / Saloon Dawgs ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Darrell Barski / Poor Boy Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Page Bisher / After Party Pit Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Barker / Poke It & Smoke It ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeff Greytok / Next Level ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Alan Batchelor / Island Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT Smokers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Chili
1st Place ~ Brandon Romines / Rub Me 1 Smokers
2nd Place ~ Paul Netherland / Never Ready Cookers
3rd Place ~ Wakie Dunham / B&Wcookers
4th Place ~ Page Bisher / After Party Pit Crew
5th Place ~ Scooter Middleton / 180 Proof Cookers
6th Place ~ Alan Batchelor / Island Cookers
7th Place ~ Steve Traina / Ring of Fire Cookers

 

Print Friendly