Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Alvin Music Fest


Dates: 03-28-2014 - 03-29-2014
Number of Teams: 59
Head Judge: Debbie K

GC: Frank Mergerle - Dim Fiel Felman Cookers


RGC: Stacy Breneman - Big Horn Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Frank Mergerle / Dim Fiel Felman Cookers ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Miculka / Home town Kookers II ( 11 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Crew / Crew's Kookin ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeff Cobb / Life Flight Smoking Choppers ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Ronnie White / Wasted Day Cookers II ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Chad Mathey / Wasted Day Cookers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Bobby Kessler / Chasin Smoke ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Ashley Reed / Poor Boys II ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Jay McKee / Quart Low ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ John Miculka / Home Town Kookers II ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Mergerle / Dim Fielfelman Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bobby Kessler / Chasin Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jay McKee / Quart Low ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Crew / Crew's Kookin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Alan Vizi / Road Dawg I ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Larry Bottoms / Spare Time Cookers II ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Billy Belknap / Next Door Cookers II ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ unclaimed 600344 / ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Frank Mergerle / Dim Fiel Felman Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Cobb / Life Flight Smoking Choppers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ashley Reed / Poor Boys II ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kyle Melek / Road Dawg III ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Karen Huff / Slow Poke Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Crew / Crew's Kookin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jon Tanner / Castaway ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Alan Vizi / Road Dawg I ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Butch Todd / Seasoned Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Mutina / Smokin Up ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ronnie White / Wasted Day Cookers II ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chad Mathey / Wasted Day Cookers II ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brian Cockrell / Los Amigo's II ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dave Davis / Pits & Grins ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Leon Breneman / Big Horn Cookers II ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Larry Bottoms / Spare Time Cookers II ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jesse Hernandez / Up in Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Cobb / Life Flight Smoking Choppers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ John Miculka / Home town Kookers II ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Bryan Stidham /
2nd Place ~ Billy Belknap /
3rd Place ~ Bobby Griffin /
4th Place ~ George Pervin /
5th Place ~ Kyle Melek /
6th Place ~ Sedrick Hanks /
7th Place ~ Frank Mergerle /
8th Place ~ Donnie Hookers /
9th Place ~ Kevin DeBord /
10th Place ~ unclaimed 621176 /
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Randall Sanders /
2nd Place ~ Leon Breneman /
3rd Place ~ Jay McKee /
Friday Fest
1st Place ~ Frank Mergerle /

 

Print Friendly