Results and Scores

Untitled Document

20th Magnolia Showdown BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 03-28-2014 - 03-29-2014
Number of Teams: 69
Head Judge: Melissa/Debbie

GC: Joseph Severson - Cool Hand Cookers


RGC: Rob Arocha - Bull Horn #1

Overall

1st Place ~ Joseph Severson / Cool Hand Cookers ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bull Horn #1 ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Big Mike / The Wooden Spoke ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Phillip Zudunkaric / Cypress Boys ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Albertson / Kountry Wild Cookers ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Will Bankhead / Hot Damn Cookers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Steve Grams / How Many Grams ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Scott Rhoades / Original Knob Creek Cookers ( 7 pts )
9th Place ~ Nathaneal Butzke / Magnolia Mud Wild Cookers ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Jimmy Thornton / TX Cookers #1 ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Big Mike / The Wooden Spoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bull Horn #1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joseph Severson / Cool Hand Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Scott Rhoades / Original Knob Creek Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Slack / Excuse to Party #2 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeremy Silvas / Sip'n & Smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Colby Miller / Smoking Skulls BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dennis Gorrell / One More Shot Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Wade Logan / Triple B Posse ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Oscar Galindo / Bull Horn #2 ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Fred Albertson / Kountry Wild Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joseph Severson / Cool Hand Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bull Horn #1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Terry Hutchenson / Joe Sealy Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Phillip Zudunkaric / Cypress Boys ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jimmy Thornton / TX Cookers #1 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Wetzel / Bull Horn #23 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brady Copeland / Charlie Riley Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Craig Busse / The Smokin' Wood Chips ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gary Ryan Stephens / Pit Crew BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Will Bankhead / Hot Damn Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joseph Severson / Cool Hand Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Grams / How Many Grams ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Nathaneal Butzke / Magnolia Mud Wild Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Phillip Zudunkaric / Cypress Boys ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phil Haynes / Sho Nuff Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Big Mike / The Wooden Spoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Roger Christ / Don't Have A Clue ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jimmy Thornton / TX Cookers #1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Fred Albertson / Kountry Wild Cookers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bull Horn #1
2nd Place ~ Oscar Galindo / Bull Horn #2
3rd Place ~ Jimmy Thornton / TX Cookers #1
4th Place ~ Robert Slack / Excuse to Party #2
5th Place ~ Mattew Schultz /
6th Place ~ Will Bankhead / Hot Damn Cookers
7th Place ~ Debbie Thornton / TX Lady Cookers
8th Place ~ Mike Wetzel / Bull Horn #23
9th Place ~ Tom Mercer / Get'n Sauced
10th Place ~ / Bottom's Up Cookers

 

Print Friendly