Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Colleyville Old Tyme BBQ


Dates: 04-25-2014 - 04-26-2014
Number of Teams: 40
Head Judge: Judy

GC: Danny Helms - BBQ Xtreme


RGC: Blake Stoltz - Blast Pit BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Xtreme ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Blake Stoltz / Blast Pit BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Warren Albrecht / Smokin A's ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin Granny ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Ty Hillin / Paddlin Pigs ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice At A Time ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Layne / Sons of Smoke ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Gonzales / 3 G BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Esh / Triple E BBQ ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Xtreme ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Blake Stoltz / Blast Pit BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Esh / Triple E BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Preggler / Tim's Tailgate BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chuck Faulder / Uno Mas BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck Cooker ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin Granny ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Polo / Hardwood BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice At A Time ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Xtreme ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Gonzalez / 3 G BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gerald Maynard / Kick-N-Back Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Warren Albrecht / Smokin As ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rodney Salazar / ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jon Munford / JacJac's Smoke Stack ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ty Hillin / Paddlin' Pigs ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Peter Harrison / Lazy Bones BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Blake Stoltz / Blast Pit BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Layne / Sons Of Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ty Hillin / Paddlin Pigs ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Angie Pruitt / Grillin Granny ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Warren Albrecht / Smokin A's ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Helms / BBQ Xtreme ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeff Wyatt / Redneck Cooker ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Waldo Strein / Lost Gonzo ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Mike Vallenzuela / The Fowl Pig
2nd Place ~ Rod Kelley / Big Nergo BBQ
3rd Place ~ Jon Munford / Jac Jac's Smoke Stack
4th Place ~ Steve Gonzales / 3 G BBQ
5th Place ~ Brad Pauling / Big County BBQ
6th Place ~ Gerald Maynard / Kick-N-Back Kookers
7th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woodys
8th Place ~ Toni Maynard / Redneck Woman BBQ
9th Place ~ Bryan McLarty / Big Fish BBQ
10th Place ~ Kay Helms / BBQ Xtreme
Kid\'s Que
Local Brisket
1st Place ~ Brad Shields /
2nd Place ~ Ron Saunders /
3rd Place ~ Robert Stewart /
4th Place ~ Mark Ruiz /
5th Place ~ Chris Austin /
6th Place ~ Jeff Belcher /

 

Print Friendly