Results and Scores

Untitled Document

1st Annual Holy Smoke Cook Off


Dates: 02-28-2014 - 03-01-2014
Number of Teams: 40
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Lenny Ybanez - Coastal City Smokers


RGC: Arnie Segovia - Smokin Lonestar

Overall

1st Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 27 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin Lonestar ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Santos Trevino / LaCarreta Ranch Cooking Team ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Isidro Cassanova / Team Cassanova ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Ramon Alaniz / Rama Ranch ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ J R De Los Santos / Knights of Columbus 2785 ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Farias / Unfiltered Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ramon Alaniz / Rama Ranch ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin Lonestar ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Lopez / Los Nieto Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Rivera / Blowin Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Rolando Reyna / Smoking R's BBq ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Santos Trevino / La Carreta Ranch Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Isidro Cassanova / Team Cassanova ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ J R De Los Santos / Knights of Columbus 2785 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rusty Havelka / Team Woody ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Andy Silva / Red White and Blue Barbque ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin Lonestar ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Priscilla Longoria / Sizzlin Racks ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Lenny Ybanez / Coastal City Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin Lonestar ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Santos Trevino / La Carreta Ranch Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ruben Villarreal / Chinaman's Smokin Grillers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Michael Rivera / Blowin Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ramon Alaniz / Rama Ranch ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Roel Ramirez / Rock & Roll BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raul Martinez / Martinez Brothers BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Raul Martinez / Martinez Brothers
2nd Place ~ Steve Farias / Unfiltered Smokers
3rd Place ~ Horacio Garcia / La Lomita Ranch
Dessert
1st Place ~ Isidro Cassanova / Team Cassanova
2nd Place ~ Juan Arce / Puro Rancho Cooking Team
3rd Place ~ Andy Silva / Red White and Blue Barbeque
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Ruben Villarreal / Chinaman's Smokin Grillers
2nd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team
3rd Place ~ Roel Ramirez / Rock & Roll BBQ
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Roel Ramirez / Rock & Roll BBQ
2nd Place ~ Lupe Betancourt / Bar Lift
3rd Place ~ Willie Coy / Smokin Guns

 

Print Friendly