Head Cook: Ernest Servantes
The Battle of Medina Cook Off
Dates: 05-02-2014 - 05-03-2014
Number of Teams: 51
Head Judge: Dawn
Grand Champion: Ernest Servantes - Burnt Bean Company PIT: ST
Reserve Grand Champion: Ray Herrera - Smokin' Roadrunners  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Ernest Servantes Burnt Bean Company
10
2
Kevin Collier Smashed Potatoes
9
3
Danny Patton One Man Pits
8
4
Johnny Humphreys Sonora Welding
7
5
Bo Richards Jack Wagon
6
6
Ray Herrera Smokin' Roadrunners
5
7
Kit Polk Kanned Heat
4
8
Tom Fuentes Smoking Onions
3
9
Pete Guzman Llama Caliente
2
10
Ernest Ramos 4 Horsemen
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
JD Davidsmeyer JD's Team Xtreme
10
2
Karl Mutz Blazin-n-Glazin BBQ Team
9
3
Tom Fuentes Smoking Onions
8
4
Monte Brown Trash Can Cookers
7
5
Tony Gonzales PTR Cookers
6
6
Danny Patton One Man Pits
5
7
Brent Allen Buzzard Bar Cooking Cooking Team
4
8
Mario Silva Harley Q
3
9
Michael Guevara Blanco Creek Ranch BBQ Company
2
10
Charlie Daniel Fowl Play
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Ray Herrera Smokin' Roadrunners
10
2
Kit Polk Kanned Heat
9
3
Gene Talbert Bustin Ass Cookers
8
4
Tracy Douthit Howl at the Moon
7
5
Brent Allen Buzzard Bar Cooking Cooking Team
6
6
Ernest Servantes Burnt Bean Company
5
7
Karl Mutz Blazin-n-Glazin BBQ Team
4
8
Abel Alcantar R-Pals BBQ
3
9
Kevin Collier Smashed Potatoes
2
10
Mark Galindo Those Two Guys
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Ernest Servantes Burnt Bean Company
15
2
Ray Herrera Smokin' Roadrunners
15
3
Danny Patton One Man Pits
13
4
Kit Polk Kanned Heat
13
5
Karl Mutz Blazin-n-Glazin BBQ Team
13
6
Kevin Collier Smashed Potatoes
11
7
Tom Fuentes Smoking Onions
11
8
JD Davidsmeyer JD's Team Xtreme
10
9
Brent Allen Buzzard Bar Cooking Cooking Team
10
10
Gene Talbert Bustin Ass Cookers
8
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Ed Rodriguez Hunks of Meat
2
Letty Davismeyer JD's Team Xtreme
3
Brent Allen Buzzard Bar Cooking Cooking Team
4
Ray Herrera Smokin' Roadrunners
5
Mario Hernandez Redneck Mexican Cookers
6
Aaron Viagran Crash Cookers
7
Abel Alcantar R-Pals BBQ
8
Guadalupe Martinez Smoke 'em if you Got em
9
Robert Mason South TX Que & Brew
10
Bo Richards Jack Wagon
Potato Salad
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Rudy Torres 3 Amigos
2
Bo Richards Jack Wagon
3
Jeff Munk Drunk-N-Unkels
4
Aaron Viagran Crash Cookers
5
Ed Rodriguez Hunks of Meat
6
Phyllis Mihalski Hot & Saucy Chicks
7
Kit Polk Kanned Heat
8
Abel Alcantar R-Pals BBQ
9
Dot Harris South TX Que & Brew
10
Matthew Adamitz Burnin' Time BBQ