Results and Scores

Untitled Document

VFD Benefit Cook Off


Dates: 03-14-2014 - 03-15-2014
Number of Teams: 24
Head Judge: Cathy & Laverne

GC: David Praytor - Top Choice BBQ


RGC: Allan Freeman - Take It To The Bank

Overall

1st Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice BBQ ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randy Rubac / Burning Ring of Fire ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Eddie Okonski / Get Ready Cookers ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin Gressett / KB Wellbore Solutions ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Micah Gwaltney / G-Walt's Backyard Bbq ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Eddie Coronado / Pancho & Lefty Cookers ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Ray McKown / 4- M Cookers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Hostettler / Steel Cookers ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Donny Yargo / Dead Broke Cooker ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Randy Rubac / Burning Ring of Fire ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eddie Coronado / Pancho & Lefty Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eddie Okonski / Get Ready Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Gressett / KB Wellbore Solutions ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Hostettler / Steel Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ray McKown / 4- M Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Clint Hurst / Game Day Cookers II ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Micah Gwaltney / G-Walt's Backyard Bbq ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Rubac / Burning Ring of Fire ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kyle Bennett / Twin Creek BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Sue Barkley / Bastin Away In BBQville ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Buzz Galvan / Los Vaqueros ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Travis Traylor / Rockbottom Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Micah Gwaltney / G-Walt's Backyard Bbq ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Flores / Bare 2-D Bones ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Eddie Coronado / Pancho & Lefty Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Eddie Okonski / Get Ready Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Gressett / KB Wellbore Solutions ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Micah Gwaltney / G-Walt's Backyard Bbq ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Donny Yargo / Dead Broke Cooker ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Praytor / Top Choice BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ray McKown / 4- M Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Unclaimed / ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Hostettler / Steel Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Leon Kimich / Apalonia Misfits ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Clint Hurst / Game Day Cookers II ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Eddie Okonski / Get Ready Cookers
2nd Place ~ Buzz Galvan / Los Vaqueros
3rd Place ~ Sue Barkley / Bastin Away In BBQville
4th Place ~ Kevin Gressett / KB Wellbore Solutions
5th Place ~ Red Evans / Willda Beast LLC
6th Place ~ Unclaimed /
7th Place ~ Gilbert Martinez / Up The Creek Boys
8th Place ~ Leon Kimich / Apalonia Misfits
9th Place ~ Randy Rubac / Burning Ring of Fire
10th Place ~ Clint Hurst / Game Day Cookers II
Chili
1st Place ~ Donny Yargo / Dead Broke Cooker
2nd Place ~ Kyle Bennett / Twin Creek BBQ
3rd Place ~ Linda Napier / Kougar Kookers
4th Place ~ Eddie Okonski / Get Ready Cookers
5th Place ~ Leon Kimich / Apalonia Misfits
6th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank
7th Place ~ Randy Rubac / Burning Ring of Fire
8th Place ~ Travis Traylor / Rockbottom Cookers
9th Place ~ Red Evans / Willda Beast LLC
Open Meat
1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank
2nd Place ~ Eddie Okonski / Get Ready Cookers
3rd Place ~ Gilbert Martinez / Up The Creek Boys
4th Place ~ Leon Kimich / Apalonia Misfits
5th Place ~ Randy Rubac / Burning Ring of Fire
6th Place ~ Kevin Gressett / KB Wellbore Solutions
7th Place ~ Travis Traylor / Rockbottom Cookers
8th Place ~ Linda Napier / Kougar Kookers
9th Place ~ Eddie Coronado / Pancho & Lefty Cookers
10th Place ~ Buzz Galvan / Los Vaqueros

 

Print Friendly