VFD Benefit Cook Off
Dates: 03-14-2014 - 03-15-2014
Number of Teams: 24
Head Judge: Cathy & Laverne
Grand Champion: David Praytor - Top Choice BBQ PIT: BB
Reserve Grand Champion: Allan Freeman - Take It To The Bank  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
David Praytor Top Choice BBQ
10
2
Allan Freeman Take It To The Bank
9
3
Randy Rubac Burning Ring of Fire
8
4
Eddie Coronado Pancho & Lefty Cookers
7
5
Eddie Okonski Get Ready Cookers
6
6
Kevin Gressett KB Wellbore Solutions
5
7
Mike Hostettler Steel Cookers
4
8
Ray McKown 4- M Cookers
3
9
Clint Hurst Game Day Cookers II
2
10
Micah Gwaltney G-Walt's Backyard Bbq
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Eddie Okonski Get Ready Cookers
10
2
Kevin Gressett KB Wellbore Solutions
9
3
Micah Gwaltney G-Walt's Backyard Bbq
8
4
Donny Yargo Dead Broke Cooker
7
5
David Praytor Top Choice BBQ
6
6
Ray McKown 4- M Cookers
5
7
Unclaimed
4
8
Mike Hostettler Steel Cookers
3
9
Leon Kimich Apalonia Misfits
2
10
Clint Hurst Game Day Cookers II
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
David Praytor Top Choice BBQ
10
2
Randy Rubac Burning Ring of Fire
9
3
Allan Freeman Take It To The Bank
8
4
Kyle Bennett Twin Creek BBQ
7
5
Sue Barkley Bastin Away In BBQville
6
6
Buzz Galvan Los Vaqueros
5
7
Travis Traylor Rockbottom Cookers
4
8
Micah Gwaltney G-Walt's Backyard Bbq
3
9
John Flores Bare 2-D Bones
2
10
Eddie Coronado Pancho & Lefty Cookers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
David Praytor Top Choice BBQ
26
2
Allan Freeman Take It To The Bank
17
3
Randy Rubac Burning Ring of Fire
17
4
Eddie Okonski Get Ready Cookers
16
5
Kevin Gressett KB Wellbore Solutions
14
6
Micah Gwaltney G-Walt's Backyard Bbq
12
7
Eddie Coronado Pancho & Lefty Cookers
8
8
Ray McKown 4- M Cookers
8
9
Mike Hostettler Steel Cookers
7
10
Donny Yargo Dead Broke Cooker
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Eddie Okonski Get Ready Cookers
2
Buzz Galvan Los Vaqueros
3
Sue Barkley Bastin Away In BBQville
4
Kevin Gressett KB Wellbore Solutions
5
Red Evans Willda Beast LLC
6
Unclaimed
7
Gilbert Martinez Up The Creek Boys
8
Leon Kimich Apalonia Misfits
9
Randy Rubac Burning Ring of Fire
10
Clint Hurst Game Day Cookers II
Chili
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Donny Yargo Dead Broke Cooker
2
Kyle Bennett Twin Creek BBQ
3
Linda Napier Kougar Kookers
4
Eddie Okonski Get Ready Cookers
5
Leon Kimich Apalonia Misfits
6
Allan Freeman Take It To The Bank
7
Randy Rubac Burning Ring of Fire
8
Travis Traylor Rockbottom Cookers
9
Red Evans Willda Beast LLC
Open Meat
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Allan Freeman Take It To The Bank
2
Eddie Okonski Get Ready Cookers
3
Gilbert Martinez Up The Creek Boys
4
Leon Kimich Apalonia Misfits
5
Randy Rubac Burning Ring of Fire
6
Kevin Gressett KB Wellbore Solutions
7
Travis Traylor Rockbottom Cookers
8
Linda Napier Kougar Kookers
9
Eddie Coronado Pancho & Lefty Cookers
10
Buzz Galvan Los Vaqueros