Results and Scores

Untitled Document

TAFR Wild Game Cook-off


Dates: 04-25-2014 - 04-26-2014
Number of Teams: 175
Head Judge: Steve & Donna

GC: Rob Arocha - Bullhorn BBQ 1


RGC: Louie Liendo - Bull Horn BBQ 7

Overall

1st Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ 1 ( 14 pts )
2nd Place ~ Louie Liendo / Bull Horn BBQ 7 ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ Efren Mendoza / Texican Cookers ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Joseph Severson / Bullhorn BBQ 5 ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Jerry Pierce / Grills Gone Wild ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Paul Rios / DIM Fiefelmann 1 ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Scafuri / Kiss My Angus ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Kathy Scafuri / Grillz Gone Wild ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Wesley Reid / Showin Smoke ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Joseph Severson / Bullhorn BBQ 5 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Rios / DIM Fiefelmann 1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ 1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Efren Mendoza / Texican Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brett Gage / Dodge City Cookers 3 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Bull Horn BBQ 7 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Bob Fuller / Untouchable Hogs 4 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Vince Colmetti / ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ray Bower / DIM Fiefelmann 2 ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jerry Pierce / Grills Gone Wild ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Louie Liendo / Bull Horn BBQ 7 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wesley Reid / Showin Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Fink / Double D's Hardwood Smokers 1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ *Not Claimed * / *Not Claimed* ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Silverio Almanza / Untouchable Hogs 3 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Villarreal / .08 & Over ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Colby Miller / Smokin Skulls ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Steve Turner / Dodge City Cookers 1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Alex Bremmer / Triple Crown Cookers 2 ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Scafuri / Kiss My Angus ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kathy Scafuri / Grillz Gone Wild ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ken Polka / Jet Stream ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bull Horn BBQ 1 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Efren Mendoza / Texican Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Martin / Untouchable Hogs 2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Thomas Chiappetta / Not So Tenderloin Cookers 4 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Rondou / Sons O' Beaches 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

 

Print Friendly