Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas  Shoot Out


Dates: 04-25-2014 - 04-26-2014
Number of Teams: 47
Head Judge: Kristi/Jennifer

GC: Gene Everett - Buffalo Breath


RGC: Ronnie Wade - Blazen BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Gene Everett / Buffalo Breath ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Jamie Lopez / Smokin Chops BBQ ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Moe Cason / Ponderosa BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Crystal Jarrell / Pellet Mafia ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Coy Martin / Team Overall ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Ruben Renterin / Gordo's BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Crystal Jarrell / Pellet Mafia ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gene Everett / Buffalo Breath ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jamie Lopez / Smokin Chops BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Fourquen / Bear Springs BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Moe Cason / Ponderosa BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Calen Goddard / Chubb House Q/LSE ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Coy Martin / Team Overall ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ruben Renterin / Gordo's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dennis Bjorgand / Smokin and Grinin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Charlie Garcia / C NG BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Snuffy Canon / Circle C Cook'n ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Stephen Salcido / Beer Cave & BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gene Everett / Buffalo Breath ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gene Everett / Buffalo Breath ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Moe Cason / Ponderosa BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jamie Lopez / Smokin Chops BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Daniel Jarrell / Nobodys ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Fourquen / Bear Springs BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bobby McMorries / Bob-B-Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Sierra / S & S Pit Crew ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Pork
1st Place ~ Johnny Gross / Team BP
2nd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ
3rd Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Back
4th Place ~ Robbie Wolf / Wink Fire Dept
5th Place ~ Steve Fourquen / Bear Springs BBQ
6th Place ~ Bobby McMorries / Bob-B-Que
7th Place ~ Ruben Gomez / Cinco G Pit Crew
8th Place ~ Donnie Hill / The Right Stuff
9th Place ~ Daniel Jarrell / Nobodys
10th Place ~ Moe Cason / Ponderosa BBQ

 

Print Friendly