Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cougar Classic Cook Off


Dates: 03-21-2014 - 03-22-2014
Number of Teams: 34
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Hector Villanueva - Killer V


RGC: Roy Fuentes - Texan Grillers

Overall

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillers ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / The Boot Co ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Roli Rivera / Here for the Beer ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meats ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Thomas Smith / Twin Pistols ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin Lonestar ( 11 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Gonzalez / What Shakin Bacon ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin Lonestar ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meats ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Thomas Smith / Twin Pistols ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / The Boot Co ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Gonzalez / What Shakin Bacon ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez / Team Buffa ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Omar Maldonado / Thin Blue BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marcus Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Gonzalez / Riskit for the Brisket ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roli Rivera / Here for the Beer ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / The Boot Co ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Thomas Smith / Twin Pistols ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Gonzalez / What Shakin Bacon ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Daniel Casarez / Rio Bandits ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ben Gonzalez / Prime Time Grillers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Roli Rivera / Here for the Beer ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Carlos R Sanchez / Hook'em & Cook'em ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Aaron Gonzalez / Riskit for the Brisket ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / The Boot Co ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin Lonestar ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meats ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meats
2nd Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova
3rd Place ~ Roli Rivera / Here for the Beer
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Ben Gonzalez / Prime Time Grillers
2nd Place ~ Roy Fuentes / Texan Grillers
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Esteban Mercado / Big Ones BBQ
2nd Place ~ Al Velez / Smokin Toros
3rd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch

 

Print Friendly