Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kirby Fire Department HoboFest


Dates: 05-02-2014 - 05-03-2014
Number of Teams: 43
Head Judge: Scott

GC: Jimmy Edmonson - Six Guns A Blazin


RGC: Kevin Knight - Smokin Knights

Overall

1st Place ~ Jimmy Edmonson / Six Guns A Blazin ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steve Jimenez / High Strung BBQ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Harti / Smokin Sanchos ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Hartl / Smokin Sanchos ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Ernest Spradling / Hook Line and Bar B Que ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Scott Duffek / The Other White Meat ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Colby Duke / Lone Star BBQ Company ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The Leftovers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Doug Homann / ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tim Hartl / Smokin Sanchos ( 10 pts )
1st Place ~ Tim Harti / Smokin Sanchos ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jimmy Edmonson / Six Guns A Blazin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Jimenez / High Strung BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Archie Donaho / Fire and Smoke Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The Leftovers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Allen Raben / ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Casey Hawkins / Smoke Happens BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cecil Daniel / ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Scott Duffek / The Other White Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Colby Duke / Lone Star BBQ Company ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ernest Spradling / Hook Line and Bar B Que ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eddy O'connor / OC Catering ( 6 pts )
5th Place ~ Eddy O'connor / OC Catering ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jimmy Edmonson / Six Guns A Blazin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Campos / Triple J's Chrome Stack BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Rodriguez / J Rod's BBQ Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raymond Rangel / Poor Mans Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Archie Donaho / Fire and Smoke Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Steve Jimenez / High Strung BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doug Homann / ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ernest Spradling / Hook, Line and Bar B Que ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jimmy Edmonson / Six Guns A Blazin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Harti / Smokin Sanchos ( 5 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Hartl / Smokin Sanchos ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The Leftovers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Scott Duffek / The Other White Meat ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raymond Rangel / Poor Mans Q ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Greg Gregett / Lost Caus BBQ Team
Chili
1st Place ~ Jeff Bauer /
2nd Place ~ Jaime Gonzales /
3rd Place ~ Cecil Daniel /

 

Print Friendly