Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Jimmy Parker Memorial VFW 4692


Dates: 03-21-2014 - 03-22-2014
Number of Teams: 28
Head Judge: Laverne/Cathy

GC: Justin Margist - Dr. Smoke


RGC: Nick Rueda - Squeeze Box Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Nick Rueda / Squeeze Box Cookers ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kenneth Vajdak / Hawg Wild Cookers ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Becky Penny / Backyard Cookers ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Micah Gwaltney / G-Walt's Backyard Bbq ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ James McGary / Walkin Dead Cookers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Sue Barkley / Bastin' Away In BBQVille ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Alex Gonzales / BBQ Paradise ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Doug Batten / West Side Smokers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Mushinski / Booger County Cookers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kenneth Vajdak / Hawg Wild Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James McGary / Walkin Dead Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dennis Mushinski / Booger County Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Sue Barkley / Bastin' Away In BBQVille ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sean Rich / Hardwood Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Janis Hahn / BBQ Brew Crew ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dale Hyatt / Aggieland Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Andy O'bannon / Bite Me BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kenny Young / BBQ Mayhem ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Nick Rueda / Squeeze Box Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Micah Gwaltney / G-Walt's Backyard Bbq ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Larry Sikes / Webe Cookin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Pete Garcia / Pistol Pete ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Doug Batten / West Side Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jimmy Laflore / Greasy Lips ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Becky Penny / Backyard Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sue Barkley / Bastin' Away In BBQVille ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James McGary / Walkin Dead Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Nick Rueda / Squeeze Box Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Becky Penny / Backyard Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Alex Gonzales / BBQ Paradise ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kenny Young / BBQ Mayhem ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kenneth Vajdak / Hawg Wild Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Micah Gwaltney / G-Walt's Backyard Bbq ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Doug Batten / West Side Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sean Rich / Hardwood Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Keith Truett / TTA Cookers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke
2nd Place ~ John Primus / Redneck Lineman
3rd Place ~ Edward Sauseda / EZ Smokers
4th Place ~ Janis Hahn / BBQ Brew Crew
5th Place ~ Eddie Embro / Good Gosh Almighty BBQ
6th Place ~ Nick Rueda / Squeeze Box Cookers
7th Place ~ Sue Barkley / Bastin' Away In BBQVille
8th Place ~ Kenneth Vajdak / Hawg Wild Cookers
9th Place ~ David Hebb / Intimidating Cookers
10th Place ~ Unclaimed /
Dessert
1st Place ~ Larry Duron / Old School Cookers
2nd Place ~ Nick Rueda / Squeeze Box Cookers
3rd Place ~ Becky Penny / Backyard Cookers
4th Place ~ Dennis Mushinski / Booger County Cookers
5th Place ~ Andrea Rueda / Hot Rod Cookers
6th Place ~ Shawn Pennington / Smokin-n-Jokin
7th Place ~ Doug Batten / West Side Smokers
8th Place ~ Doug Mushinski / Booger County Cookers
9th Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke
10th Place ~ Joseph Hill / Educated Rednecks

 

Print Friendly