Jimmy Parker Memorial VFW 4,692
Dates: 03-21-2014 - 03-22-2014
Number of Teams: 28
Head Judge: Laverne/Cathy
Grand Champion: Justin Margist - Dr. Smoke PIT: BB
Reserve Grand Champion: Nick Rueda - Squeeze Box Cookers  

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Kenneth Vajdak Hawg Wild Cookers
10
2
James McGary Walkin Dead Cookers
9
3
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
8
4
Dennis Mushinski Booger County Cookers
7
5
Sue Barkley Bastin' Away In BBQVille
6
6
Sean Rich Hardwood Cookers
5
7
Janis Hahn BBQ Brew Crew
4
8
Dale Hyatt Aggieland Cookers
3
9
Andy O\'bannon Bite Me BBQ
2
10
Kenny Young BBQ Mayhem
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Nick Rueda Squeeze Box Cookers
10
2
Becky Penny Backyard Cookers
9
3
Alex Gonzales BBQ Paradise
8
4
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
7
5
Kenny Young BBQ Mayhem
6
6
Kenneth Vajdak Hawg Wild Cookers
5
7
Micah Gwaltney G-Walt's Backyard Bbq
4
8
Doug Batten West Side Smokers
3
9
Sean Rich Hardwood Cookers
2
10
Keith Truett TTA Cookers
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Nick Rueda Squeeze Box Cookers
10
2
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
9
3
Micah Gwaltney G-Walt's Backyard Bbq
8
4
Larry Sikes Webe Cookin
7
5
Pete Garcia Pistol Pete
6
6
Doug Batten West Side Smokers
5
7
Jimmy Laflore Greasy Lips
4
8
Becky Penny Backyard Cookers
3
9
Sue Barkley Bastin' Away In BBQVille
2
10
James McGary Walkin Dead Cookers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
24
2
Nick Rueda Squeeze Box Cookers
19
3
Kenneth Vajdak Hawg Wild Cookers
15
4
Becky Penny Backyard Cookers
12
5
Micah Gwaltney G-Walt's Backyard Bbq
12
6
James McGary Walkin Dead Cookers
10
7
Sue Barkley Bastin' Away In BBQVille
8
8
Alex Gonzales BBQ Paradise
8
9
Doug Batten West Side Smokers
8
10
Dennis Mushinski Booger County Cookers
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
2
John Primus Redneck Lineman
3
Edward Sauseda EZ Smokers
4
Janis Hahn BBQ Brew Crew
5
Eddie Embro Good Gosh Almighty BBQ
6
Nick Rueda Squeeze Box Cookers
7
Sue Barkley Bastin' Away In BBQVille
8
Kenneth Vajdak Hawg Wild Cookers
9
David Hebb Intimidating Cookers
10
Unclaimed
Dessert
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Larry Duron Old School Cookers
2
Nick Rueda Squeeze Box Cookers
3
Becky Penny Backyard Cookers
4
Dennis Mushinski Booger County Cookers
5
Andrea Rueda Hot Rod Cookers
6
Shawn Pennington Smokin-n-Jokin
7
Doug Batten West Side Smokers
8
Doug Mushinski Booger County Cookers
9
Justin Margist Dr. Smoke
10
Joseph Hill Educated Rednecks

 

 

m4s0n501