Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Yellow Jacket BBQ Throwdown


Dates: 01-17-2014 - 01-18-2014
Number of Teams: 29
Head Judge: Andy & Lynn H

GC: Barry Smith - Bayou Boogie BBQ


RGC: Andrew Simpson - Holy Mohler's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Barry Smith / Bayou Boogie BBQ ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Simpson / Holy Mohler's BBQ ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sean Hebert / Big Bear BBQ ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Deep South Smokin' Que ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Titus / Roadtoad's Smoke "n" BBQ ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ James Cruse / Master Basters ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Guillory / Consistently Random BBQ ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Lipps / Smokin' Lipps ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason White / BBQ N' White ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Cody DeLaney / CD's Cookin' ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Barry Smith / Bayou Boogie BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Deep South Smokin' Que ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Titus / Roadtoad's Smoke "n" BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason White / BBQ N' White ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody DeLaney / CD's Cookin' ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brian Boudreaux / Tiger Krewe BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joshua Johnson / Big Johnson BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Sanders / Rub It Out ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Donald Turner / Bayou Burners ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Edwin Manotas / Smokin' Coonasses ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Sean Hebert / Big Bear BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clint Guillory / Consistently Random BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Cruse / Master Basters ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Andrew Simpson / Holy Mohler's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Deep South Smokin' Que ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Titus / Roadtoad's Smoke "n" BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Scott Jones / Liberty BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Barry Smith / Bayou Boogie BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Sanders / Rub It Out ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Justin Proctor / Smokin Good Times ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Andrew Simpson / Holy Mohler's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Lipps / Smokin' Lipps ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Barry Smith / Bayou Boogie BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Hebert / Big Bear BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Diane Jarrett / Lady Bug BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ James Cruse / Master Basters ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tee Wayne Abshire / Tee Wayne's Cajun Cooking ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clint Guillory / Consistently Random BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Petkevicius / Give It To God ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Justin Proctor / Smokin Good Times ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Cooks Choice Breakfast
1st Place ~ Justin Proctor /
2nd Place ~ Joshua Johnson /
3rd Place ~ Cody DeLaney /
Kids Que (Elementary)
1st Place ~ Lauren Spears /
Kids Que (Middle School)
1st Place ~ Matthew Abshire /
Sauce
1st Place ~ Brian Lipps /

 

Print Friendly