TX Bar-B-Que Festival
Dates: 04-26-2013 - 04-27-2013
Number of Teams: 19
Head Judge: Gloria & Jimmie PIT: TC
Grand Champion: Kevin Miller - Tequila Sunrise BBQ Reserve Grand Champion: Allan Freeman - Take it to the Bank

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Kevin Miller Tequila Sunrise BBQ
10
2
Allan Freeman Take it to the Bank
9
3
Robin Polk Polk Chop Cookin
8
4
Chris Freeman We Smoke
7
5
Rob Rodgers Short Buss BBQ
6
6
Sandra Stanley Big Belly Cookers
5
7
Dale Graham Star G Bar B Q
4
8
James Plaia The Band
3
9
Derek Veazey Smokin' Aces
2
10
Jeff Hale Hale of a Good BBQ
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jeff Hale Hale of a Good BBQ
10
2
Dale Graham Star G Bar B Q
9
3
Kevin Miller Tequila Sunrise BBQ
8
4
Marc Mauboules The Pit Crew
7
5
Sandra Stanley Big Belly Cookers
6
6
James Martinez Southern Pride
5
7
Jason Haynes Valero
4
8
Derek Veazey Smokin' Aces
3
9
Allan Freeman Take it to the Bank
2
10
unclaimed
0
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Allan Freeman Take it to the Bank
10
2
Chris Freeman We Smoke
9
3
Robin Polk Polk Chop Cookin'
8
4
Kevin Duncan Coon Billy Cookers
7
5
Kevin Miller Tequila Sunrise BBQ
6
6
Rob Rodgers Short Bus BBQ
5
7
Jason Haynes Valero
4
8
Sandra Stanley Big Belly Cookers
3
9
James Plaia The Band
2
10
Mule Johnson Texajun Brothers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Kevin Miller Tequila Sunrise BBQ
24
2
Allan Freeman Take it to the Bank
21
3
Robin Polk Polk Chop Cookin
17
4
Chris Freeman We Smoke
15
5
Sandra Stanley Big Belly Cookers
14
6
Dale Graham Star G Bar B Q
13
7
Rob Rodgers Short Bus BBQ
11
8
Jeff Hale Hale of a Good BBQ
11
9
Jason Haynes Valero
8
10
Marc Mauboules The Pit Crew
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Brent McDonald Twisted Q
2
Jason Haynes Valero
3
Gene Jones Texas Star Cookers
4
Marc Mauboules The Pit Crew
5
Dale Graham Star G Bar B Q
6
Kevin Duncan Coon Billy Cookers
7
Derek Veazey Smokin Aces
8
Robin Polk Polk Chop Cookin'
9
Kevin Miller Tequila Sunrise BBQ
10
Sandra Stanley Big Belly Cookers
Kid's Que 12-17
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Breigh Mauboules
1
Kevin Jones
Kid's Que 5-10
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Javin Lovell
Mystery
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Beau LaCaze Bourbon Legends
2
James Plaia The Band
3
Chris Freeman We Smoke
4
Gene Jones Texas Star Cookers
5
Jeff Hale Hale of a Good BBQ