Annual Pharr Hubphest BBQ
Dates: 04-05-2013 - 04-06-2013
Number of Teams: 38
Head Judge: Eddie PIT: RG
Grand Champion: Danny Luera - InHogNito Reserve Grand Champion: Al Velez - Smokin Toros

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Adolfo Trevino Los Pistoleros
10
2
Danny Luera InHogNito
9
3
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
8
4
Fermin Garcia Fermanator Tailgator
7
5
Jeff Caldwell Pop's Cookers
6
6
Romeo Flores, Jr Lone Star Bank Team
5
7
Roel Garza PAL Cooking Team
4
8
Luis Barbosa Smokin Pit BBQ
2
9
Nelson Garza Chargrillers
1
10
unclaimed 494828
0
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Luera InHogNito
10
2
Rodney Nicholas Da' Smokin Boys C/T
9
3
Michael Rivera Blowin' Smoke
8
4
Pio Alejendro Smoking Warriors
7
5
Al Velez Smokin Toros
6
6
Robert Mcheska Q'in It Up
5
7
Adolfo Trevino Los Pistoleros
4
8
Daniel Fuentes Lawmen Cooking Team
3
9
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
2
10
Jerry Garcia Touch of Grey
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
unclaimed 495871
10
2
Al Velez Smokin Toros
9
3
Armando Campo Cooking Pigs
8
4
Adel Padilla Bien Borrachos
7
5
Hector Padilla Lack's Grilling Outlaws
6
6
Rodney Nicholas Da' Smokin Boys C/T
5
7
Roel Garza PAL Cooking Team
4
8
Fermin Garcia Fermanator Tailgator
3
9
Danny Luera InHogNito
2
10
Juan Arce Puro Rancho
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Luera InHogNito
21
2
Al Velez Smokin Toros
15
3
Adolfo Trevino Los Pistoleros
14
4
Rodney Nicholas Da' Smokin Boys C/T
14
5
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
10
6
Fermin Garcia Fermanator Tailgator
10
7
Roel Garza PAL Cooking Team
8
8
Michael Rivera Blowin' Smoke
8
9
Pio Alejendro Smoking Warriors
8
10
Armando Campo Cooking Pigs
8
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Romeo Flores, Jr Lone Star Bank Team
2
Michael Rivera Blowin' Smoke
3
Jerry Garcia Touch of Grey
Chili w/beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jeff Caldwell Pop's Cookers
2
Adolfo Trevino Los Pistoleros
3
Balde Munoz, Jr. Hub City Smokers
Fajitas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Gilbert Sanchez Junior's Supermarket
2
Romeo Flores, Jr Lone Star Bank Team
3
Selma Ureste LaEsperanza Ranch
Pan de Campo
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Romeo Flores, Jr Lone Star Bank Team
2
Fermin Garcia Fermanator Tailgator
3
Arnold Tijerina Tres Amigos