DeKalb Kiwanis BBQ Cook-off
Dates: 03-22-2013 - 03-23-2013
Number of Teams: 15
Head Judge: Brad & Mary PIT: PW
Grand Champion: Toby Godfrey - Getchusome Reserve Grand Champion: Ronny Farmer - Farm Boy Cookers

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Newland Hensley DeKalb ISD
10
2
Larry Wooten Dirt Road Cookers
9
3
Ronny Farmer Farm Boy Cookers
8
4
Tom Bridges New Boston BGC
7
5
Jim Kline Big Jim's BBQ
6
6
Kelly Kinney 4K Cooking
5
7
Toby Godfrey Getchusome
4
8
Tony Son Son Town BBQ
3
9
Doyle Sikes DeKalb Masonic Lodge
2
10
Gary Clark Huff & Puff
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
James Atchley Game Changer BBQ
10
2
Benji Lewis Bayou BBQ
9
3
Tim Mitchell Mitchell 2000
8
4
Toby Godfrey Getchusome
7
5
Tony Son Son Town BBQ
6
6
Gerald Rust Double R BBQ
5
7
Ronny Farmer Farm Boy Cookers
4
8
Newland Hensley DeKalb ISD
3
9
Doyle Sikes DeKalb Masonic Lodge
2
10
Kelly Kinney 4K Cooking
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Toby Godfrey Getchusome
10
2
Ronny Farmer Farm Boy Cookers
9
3
Benji Lewis Bayou BBQ
8
4
Gerald Rust Double R BBQ
7
5
Tim Mitchell Mitchell 2000
6
6
Jim Kline Big Jim's BBQ
5
7
Tony Son Son Town BBQ
4
8
James Atchley Game Changer BBQ
3
9
Kelly Kinney 4K Cooking
2
10
Doyle Sikes DeKalb Masonic Lodge
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Toby Godfrey Getchusome
31
2
Ronny Farmer Farm Boy Cookers
21
3
Jim Kline Big Jim's BBQ
18
4
Tim Mitchell Mitchell 2000
18
5
Kelly Kinney 4K Cooking
17
6
Benji Lewis Bayou BBQ
17
7
James Atchley Game Changer BBQ
16
8
Tony Son Son Town BBQ
15
9
Larry Wooten Dirt Road Cookers
14
10
Doyle Sikes DeKalb Masonic Lodge
13
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Tony Son Son Town BBQ
2
Doyle Sikes DeKalb Masonic Lodge
3
Kelly Kinney 4K Cooking
4
James Atchley Game Changer BBQ
5
Newland Hensley DeKalb ISD
6
Larry Wooten Dirt Road Cookers
Pulled Pork
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Toby Godfrey Getchusome
2
Kelly Kinney 4K Cooking
3
Doyle Sikes DeKalb Masonic Lodge
4
Jim Kline Big Jim's BBQ
5
Gary Clark Huff & Puff
6
Larry Wooten Dirt Road Cookers
7
Tim Mitchell Mitchell 2000
8
James Atchley Game Changer BBQ
9
Tony Son Son Town BBQ
10
Tom Bridges New Boston BGC