Hillsboro\'s Cotton Pickin\' Fair BBQ 
Dates: 09-27-2013 - 09-28-2013
Number of Teams: 45
Head Judge: Lynn PIT: TX
Grand Champion: David Praytor - Top Choice Cookers Reserve Grand Champion: Angie Pruett - Grillin' Granny

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Michelle Wade Nothin' Fancy
10
2
Joey Jaska Burn'em & Turn'em
9
3
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
8
4
Skip Headen Hondo
7
5
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
6
6
Angie Pruett Grillin' Granny
5
7
David Lefler Squeals on Wheels
4
8
Joe Jaska Smokin' Joe's
3
9
Nancy Mitchell DDB
2
10
James McGary Walking Dead Cookers
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Dennis Kolar Stone Cole C/T
10
2
Angie Pruett Grillin' Granny
9
3
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
8
4
Mary Praytor Flirtin' with Fire
7
5
Danny Helms BBQ Xtreme
6
6
Jeff Shivers Taste of Texas C/T
5
7
James McGary Walking Dead Cookers
4
8
Toni Maynard Redneck Woman BBQ
3
9
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
2
10
Joe Jaska Smokin' Joe's
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
10
2
Jeff Shivers Taste of Texas C/T
9
3
Jake Beaver Smokin' Texas
8
4
Joe Jaska Smokin' Joe's
7
5
John Hoyle Hot Smokin' Biskuits
6
6
Danny Helms BBQ Xtreme
5
7
Tim Esh 7 M
4
8
Carlos Gutierrez Weekend Smokers
3
9
James McGary Walking Dead Cookers
2
10
Skip Headen Hondo
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
24
2
Angie Pruett Grillin' Granny
14
3
Jeff Shivers Taste of Texas C/T
14
4
Joe Jaska Smokin' Joe's
11
5
Danny Helms BBQ Xtreme
11
6
Michelle Wade Nothin' Fancy
10
7
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
10
8
Dennis Kolar Stone Cold C/T
10
9
Joey Jaska Burn'em & Turn'em
9
10
Jake Beaver Smokin' Texas
8
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jeff Shivers Taste of Texas C/T
2
David Lefler Squeals on Wheels
3
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
4
Gerald Maynard Kick'N Back Kookers
5
Trish Trigg Smokin' Triggers
6
Susan Smith Myassis Dragon
7
Dennis Kolar Stone Cold C/T
8
Gene Pruett One Slice at a Time
9
Tenea True to Texas BBQ
10
Gary Cole Hot Coles