Hootenanny on the Hill
Dates: 10-11-2013 - 10-12-2013
Number of Teams: 21
Head Judge: Travis PIT: BB
Grand Champion: Kelly Evers - Creekside Cookers Reserve Grand Champion: Jeremy Fuchs - Beaner-Schnitnel Cookers

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jeremy Fuchs Beaner-Schnitnel Cookers
10
2
Kelly Evers Creekside Cookers
9
3
Trent Bertram Blood Sweat & Beers
8
4
Garrett Brown Brown's
7
5
Richard Anzablua Red Raider Smokers
6
6
Dwayne Gorneau Q4U
5
7
Jason Jones Hill Country Smoke
4
8
Brent Barrett Brudinlaw BBQ
3
9
Unclaimed
2
10
Lloyd Gasey Up in Smoke
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Richard Anzablua Red Raider Smokers
10
2
Kelly Evers Creekside Cookers
9
3
Garrett Brown Brown's
8
4
Jeremy Fuchs Beaner-Schnitnel Cookers
7
5
Dwayne Gorneau Q4U
6
6
Lloyd Gasey Up in Smoke
5
7
Angelo Guiterrez R & G Cookers
4
8
Brent Barrett Brudinlaw BBQ
3
9
Stoney Wimberley No Name Cookers
2
10
Mike Parrish Double M BBQ
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Reid Fairbanks Team 137
10
2
Kelly Evers Creekside Cookers
9
3
Frankie Falcon Smokin' Across Texas
8
4
Brian Brown That's Good BBQ
7
5
Trent Bertram Blood Sweat & Beers
6
6
Shane Sanders Whiskey Tango BBQ
5
7
Joseph Corona Life's A Beach
4
8
Tony Genovesi Lefty's BBQ
3
9
Brent Barrett Brudinlaw BBQ
2
10
Dwayne Gorneau Q4U
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Kelly Evers Creekside Cookers
27
2
Jeremy Fuchs Beaner-Schnitnel Cookers
17
3
Richard Anzablua Red Raider Smokers
16
4
Garrett Brown Brown's
15
5
Trent Bertram Blood Sweat & Beers
14
6
Dwayne Gorneau Q4U
12
7
Reid Fairbanks Team 137
10
8
Brent Barrett Brudinlaw BBQ
8
9
Frankie Falcon Smokin' Across Texas
8
10
Brian Brown That's Good BBQ
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Garrett Brown
2
Jeremy Fuchs
3
Shane Sanders
4
Trent Bertram
5
Brian Brown
6
Dwayne Gorneau
7
Richard Anzablua
8
Joseph Corona
9
Reid Fairbanks
10
Kelly Evers
Chili
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Madiline Bishop
2
William Kinkead
3
Brent Barrett
4
Mike Parrish
5
Shane Sanders
6
Dwayne Gorneau
7
Kelly Evers
8
Garrett Brown
9
Reid Fairbanks
10
Stoney Wimberley
Cooks Choice
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Kelly Evers
2
Trent Bertram
3
Garrett Brown
4
Richard Anzablua
5
Shane Sanders
6
Minette Hatt
7
Jeremy Fuchs
8
Reid Fairbanks
9
Eric Lener
10
Joseph Corona
Dessert
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Trent Bertram
2
Kelly Evers
3
Reid Fairbanks
4
Mike Parrish
5
Michelle Ducote
6
Stoney Wimberley
7
Kiara Benavides
8
Joseph Corona
9
Shane Sanders
10
Garrett Brown
Potato Salad
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Trent Bertram
2
Shane Sanders
3
Joseph Corona
4
Reid Fairbanks
5
Stoney Wimberley
6
Brian Brown
7
Becky Underwood
8
Mike Parrish
9
Garrett Brown
10
Kelly Evers