Utah State Fair BBQ Cook-off
Dates: 09-06-2013 - 09-07-2013
Number of Teams: 15
Head Judge: Lynn PIT:
Grand Champion: Heriberto Mendet - Loco Pollo BBQ Reserve Grand Champion: James Parr - H & D BBQ

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Garrett Ferguson Smokin Villians
10
2
James Parr H & D BBQ
9
3
Heriberto Mendet Loco Pollo BBQ
8
4
Rchel Wilson Brains 'N Brawns BBQ
7
5
Rod Livingston R & R II
6
6
Dale Jones Buccaneer Barbeque
5
7
Dan Hauser 4- L's BBQ
4
8
Roger Livingston R & R BBQ
3
9
Kevin Faler Haunted Grounds BBQ
2
10
Jason Moyer Satisifed Hogs
2
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Kyle Amsbaugh Finger Lickin Q
10
2
Roger Livingston R & R BBQ
9
3
Dale Jones Buccaneer Barbeque
8
4
Heriberto Mendet Loco Pollo BBQ
7
5
Rod Livingston R & R II
6
6
James Parr H & D BBQ
5
7
Rachel Wilson Brains 'N Brawns BBQ
4
8
Jason Moyer Satisfied Hogs
3
9
Mike Story More Beer BBQ
2
10
Steve Wilson Hogs From Heck
2
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jason Moyer Satisfied Hogs
10
2
Heriberto Mendet Loco Pollo BBQ
9
3
Rod Livingston R & R II
8
4
Rachel Wilson Brains "N Brawns BBQ
7
5
James Parr H & D BBQ
6
6
Roger Livingston R & R BBQ
5
7
Dale Jones Buccaneer Barbeque
4
8
Garrett Ferguson Smokin Villians
3
9
Dan Hauser 4 - L's BBQ
2
10
Steve Wilson Hogs from Heck
2
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Heriberto Mendet Loco Pollo BBQ
24
2
James Parr H & D BBQ
20
3
Rod Livingston R & R II
20
4
Rachel Wilson Brains 'N Brawns BBQ
18
5
Dales Jones Buccaneer Barbeque
17
6
Roger Livingston R & R BBQ
17
7
Jason Moyer Satisified Hogs
15
8
Garrett Ferguson Smokin Villians
13
9
Kyle Amsbaugh Finger Lickin BBQ
10
10
Dan Hauser 4 - L's BBQ
5
   

 

Backyard Chicken  (8)
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Marcee Hutchins
2
George Reid
3
Bill Smith
4
Jon Ingman
5
Jon Banks
6
Aaron Quayle
7
Brian Cottongem
8
Scott Arata
Backyard Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Marcee Hutchins         19
2
Aaron Quayle             
3
Jon Banks                   13
4
Bill Smith                      13 3 Mules BBQ
5
Brian Cottongem          12
6
George Reid                12
7
Jon Ingman                  11
8
Scott Arata                     
Backyard Ribs (8)
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Aaron Quayle
2
Marcee Hutchins
3
Brian Cottongem
4
Jon Banks
5
Scott Arata
6
Bill Smith
7
Jon Ingman
8
George Reid