Cuero Turkeyfest
Dates: 10-11-2013 - 10-12-2013
Number of Teams: 51
Head Judge: Mike & Julie PIT: ST
Grand Champion: Danny Metting - Metting Q'ers Reserve Grand Champion: Stephen Lucas - 4L RV

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Cody Paul All In The Family
10
2
Danny Metting Metting Q'ers
9
3
Stephen Lucas 4L RV
8
4
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Smoke
7
5
Ryan Green Yoakum Gin & Feed
6
6
Jim Whitehead Cuff 'Em and Stuff'Em
5
7
Michael Rath "I Just Say" BBQ
4
8
Robert Dechert Partners Chevrolet
3
9
Derrick Marak Daniels Son's Cookers
2
10
Justin Spencer Sons of the South
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Metting Metting Q'ers
10
2
Stephen Lucas 4L RV
9
3
David Meyer LOA
8
4
James E. Jones Big Cat BBQ
7
5
Shane Simon Pioneer
6
6
Kenneth Newman N3 Cookers
5
7
Ashley Hoefling Nasty Cookers
4
8
Unclaimed
3
9
Robert Knox Potlickers
2
10
Jay Hanslik Chupacabra
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Brad Miner Big BoysBBQ
10
2
Ashley Hoefling Nasty Cookers
9
3
Robert Dechert Partners Chevrolet
8
4
Kenneth Newman N3 Cookers
7
5
James E. Jones Big Cat BBQ
6
6
Shane Wilke Twisted Country Cookers
5
7
Ryan Green Yoakum Gin & Feed
4
8
Lloyd Copeland DeWitt County Cookers
3
9
Danny Metting Metting Q'ers
2
10
Shawn Gott Upper White Trash
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Metting Metting Q'ers
21
2
Stephen Lucas 4L RV
17
3
James E. Jones Big Cat BBQ
13
4
Ashley Hoefling Nasty Cookers
13
5
Kenneth Newman N3 Cookers
12
6
Robert Dechert Partners Chevrolet
11
7
Cody Paul All In The Family
10
8
Ryan Green Yoakum Gin & Feed
10
9
Brad Miner All In The Family
10
10
David Meyer LOA
8
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Bruce Williams 10 Ring Smokers
2
Jay Hanslik Chupacabra
3
Shawn Root D & S Cookers
Chili
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jeff Smith C-Town Cookers
2
Robert Dechert Partners Chevrolet
3
Dakota Blackwell Cuero Livestock Cookers
Turkey
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Melvin Chaloupka Hotrod Hemians
2
Shane Wilke Twisted Country Cookers
3
Robert Dechert Partners Chevrolet