Kleberg County Pinto Bean & BBQ Cook Off
Dates: 08-30-2013 - 09-01-2013
Number of Teams: 52
Head Judge: Jesse PIT: RG
Grand Champion: Jason Bray - Verti-Bray Reserve Grand Champion: Jeff Caldwell - Pops Cookers

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jason Bray Verti-Bray
10
2
Jeff Caldwell Pops Cookers
9
3
Grady Speed Grade A BBQ
8
4
Linda Kola Smokin K Ranch
7
5
Cruz Tijerina Boot Company
6
6
Cameron Whittington Kleberg Bank
5
7
Max Lopez Brush Country Cookers
4
8
Michael Ramirez South Texas Smokers
3
9
Kenny Young BBQ Mayham
2
10
Lucas Barrera Pary Shack Pit Smokers
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jason Bray Verti-Bray
10
2
Linda Kola Smokin K Ranch
9
3
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
8
4
Danny Balboa Balboa Express
7
5
Carlos Martinez Los Borrachos Cooking Team
6
6
Danny Luera Inhognito
5
7
Bobby Salas Bar-B-Cuties
4
8
Robert Smith Stripes II
3
9
David Longoria Week N Grillers
2
10
Max Lopez Brush Country Cookers
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Michael Ramirez South Texas Smokers
10
2
Jeff Caldwell Pops Cookers
9
3
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar
8
4
Jesse Avelar Outlaw Pits
7
5
Jason Bray Verti-Bray
6
6
Danny Luera Inhognito
5
7
Felix Perez Blowin Smoke
4
8
Roddy Trevino HEB
3
9
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
2
10
David Longoria Week N Grillers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jason Bray Verti-Bray
26
2
Jeff Caldwell Pops Cookers
18
3
Linda Kolar Smokin K Ranch
16
4
Michael Ramirez South Texas Smokers
13
5
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
10
6
Danny Luera Inhognito
10
7
Grady Speed Grade A BBQ
8
8
Arnie Segovia Smokin Lonestar
8
9
Danny Balboa Balboa Express
7
10
Jesse Avelar Outlaw Pits
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Hector Villanueva Killer V Cooking Team
2
Gilbert Casanova Team Casanova
3
Martin Solis Mom&Pops Cooking Team
4
J. D. Morales Burnin Daylight
5
Jeff Caldwell Pops Cookers
6
Rick Sanchez So Far So Good
7
Arnie Segovia Smokin Lonestar
8
Mario Mungia Stripes I
9
Alicia Tijerina Shorty's BBQ
10
Michael Rivera Blowin Smoke
Fajitas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jesse Avelar Outlaw Pits
2
Rudy Madrid Team Madrid & Defenders
3
Bert Olmeda Stripes III
4
James Warren Smokin' Buds
5
Grady Speed Grade A BBQ
6
Hector Villanueva Killer V Cooking Team
7
Jason Bray Verti-Bray
8
Daniel Silvas CFAC Crew
9
Danny Luera Inhognito
10
Buck Alegria Norias Nilgai Cookers