Traders Village 30th Open BBQ - OBIE Cue Chicken Challenge
Dates: 10-11-2013 - 10-13-2013
Number of Teams: 79
Head Judge: Lynn & Laura PIT:
Grand Champion: Walker Keeney - Coyote Creek BBQ Reserve Grand Champion: Gerald Maynard - Kick'N Back Kookers

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Larry Ewing Marathon BBQ
15
2
Blake Stoltz Blasted Pit BBQ
14
3
Chris Griffith Lil Earl's Butt Naked BBQ
13
4
Gerald Maynard Kick'N Back Kookers
12
5
Billie Overton Brotherhood BBQ
11
6
Barbie Strein Lost Gonzo Too
10
7
Dave Calvery 3 C Cookers
9
8
Jamie Geer Jambo Pits
8
9
Bryan McLarty Big Fish BBQ
7
10
Ty Hillin Paddlin' Pigs BBQ
6
11
Lance Moore West Texas Pitmasters
5
12
Linda Kolar Smokin' K Ranch'
4
13
Darrell McIntyre Bear Azz Winos
3
14
Dennis Kolar Stone Cold Cookin' Team
2
15
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Angie Pruett Grillin' Granny
15
2
Randy Burkhart Kat Daddy 2
14
3
Gerald Maynard Kick'N Back Kookers
13
4
Gary Cole Hot Coles
12
5
Walker Keeney Coyote Creek BBQ
11
6
Ed Faulder Big Ed's BBQ
10
7
Coty Alambar Smokin' C A BBQ
9
8
Terry Roan Punkin N Puddin Que
8
9
Toni Maynard Redneck Woman BBQ
7
10
Mary Caraway Pit Rassler Granny
6
11
Darrell McIntyre Bear Azz Winos
5
12
Waldo Strein Lost Gonzo
4
13
Blake Stoltz Blasted Pit BBQ
3
14
Linda Kolar Smokin' K Ranch'
2
15
Tim Esh 7 M
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Walker Keeney Coyote Creek BBQ
15
2
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
14
3
Scott Smith Myassis Dragon
13
4
Barbie Strein Lost Gonzo Too
12
5
Terry Blount 3 "B" BBQ
11
6
Brad Pauling Big Country BBQ
10
7
Raymond Howey Packin' Heat
9
8
Richard Lett BBQ Buds
8
9
Michelle Wade Nothin' Fancy
7
10
Skip Headen Hondo
6
11
Charlie Simpson Cocina Vasquero
5
12
Jeff Shivers Taste of Texas C/T
4
13
Bryan McLarty Big Fish BBQ
3
14
James Farek Into the West
2
15
Steve Chupp Truckin' Good BBQ
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Walker Keeney Coyote Creek BBQ
26
2
Gerald Maynard Kick'N Back Kookers
25
3
Barbie Strein Lost Gonzo Too
22
4
Blake Stoltz Blasted Pit BBQ
17
5
Larry Ewing Marathon BBQ
15
6
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
15
7
Angie Pruett Grillin' Granny
15
8
Randy Burkhart Kat Daddy 2
14
9
Chris Griffith Lil Earl's Butt Naked BBQ
13
10
Scott Smith Myassis Dragon
13
11
Gary Cole Hot Coles
12
12
Billie Overton Brotherhood BBQ
11
13
Terry Blount 3 "B" BBQ
11
14
Bryan McLarty Big Fish BBQ
10
15
Ed Faulder Big Ed's BBQ
10
   

 

IBCA Invitational - Pork Loin
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Dave Calvery 3 C Cookers
2
Michelle Wade Nothin' Fancy
3
Brad Caraway Pit Rassler
4
Burk Hall Gopher Blues BBQ
5
Brett Gallaway USA Cook Team
6
Karl Plumlee PlumKrazy Kookers
7
Waldo Strein Lost Gonzo
8
Lance Moore West Texas Pitmasters
9
John Silvey Prime Time BBQ
10
Coty Alambar Smokin' C A BBQ
KID's Que - JR Division
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Gavin Hillin
2
Melanie Huffman
3
Mark Cooper
4
Leslie Hall
5
Jana Nash
6
Lexi Moore
7
Leilah Goforth
8
R J Isnhower
9
Jaden Gallager
10
Matilyn Robinson
10
Gavin Landlor
10
Noah Branam
10
Emma Kuehn
Kid's Que - SR Division
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Kaitlyn Schindler
2
Maggie Smith
OBIE Cue's Backyard Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Walker Keeney Coyote Creek BBQ
2
Waldo Strein Lost Gonzo
3
Barbie Strein Lost Gonzo Too
4
Gene Pruett One Slice at a Time
5
Roger Ballinger Kat Daddy Kookers
6
Chase Carley
7
Jeff Wyatt Redneck Cookers
8
Billie Overton Brotherhood BBQ
9
Terry Roan Punkin N Puddin Que
10
Dianna Munford