Alice Evening Lion\'s BBQ Turkey Throwdown
Dates: 08-16-2013 - 08-17-2013
Number of Teams: 41
Head Judge: Eddie PIT: RG
Grand Champion: Danny Luera - Inhognito Reserve Grand Champion: Shawn Wilke - Rodeo Smoke

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Smoke
10
2
Felix Perez Blowin Smoke
9
3
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
8
4
Grady Speed Grade A BBQ
7
5
Danny Luera Inhognito
6
6
Ryan Bowland The Hogfather's
5
7
Arnie Segovia Smokin Lonestar
4
8
Adrian Benavidez Rackem Stackem
3
9
Roddy Trevino Rodstarr BBQ
2
10
Monte Brown Trash Can Cookers
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
10
2
Mark Little Rancho Los Milagros
9
3
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Smoke
8
4
Danny Luera Inhognito
7
5
Pete Garcia Petes Pan de Campo
6
6
James Rodriguez Puro Party Cooking Team
5
7
Michael Ramirez South Texas Smokers
4
8
Monte Brown Trash Can Cookers
3
9
Dennis Ybarra Smokin Boys
2
10
Joel Contreras Los Tios y Los Primos
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Arnie Segovia Smokin Lonestar
10
2
Danny Luera Inhognito
9
3
Adrian Benavidez Rackem Stackem
8
4
Michael Ramirez South Texas Smokers
7
5
Orlando Martinez Papa Orly's Cooking Team
6
6
Dennis Ybarra Smokin Boys
5
7
Pete Garcia Petes Pan de Campo
4
8
Tim Lemon YB Legal
3
9
Monte Brown Trash Can Cookers
2
10
Mari Liguez All Fired Up
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Danny Luera Inhognito
22
2
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Smoke
18
3
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
18
4
Arnie Segovia Smokin Lonestar
14
5
Adrian Benavidez Rackem Stackem
11
6
Michael Ramirez South Texas Smokers
11
7
Pete Garcia Petes Pan de Campo
10
8
Felix Perez Blowin Smoke
9
9
Mark Little Rancho Los Milagros
9
10
Grady Speed Grade A BBQ
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Adrian Herrera
2
Lenny Ybanez
3
Mark Little
4
Wesley Eoff
5
Johnny Rodriguez
Fajitas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Joe Castillo
2
Arnie Segovia
3
O.J. Campos
4
Grady Speed
5
Daniel Monsevais
Margaritas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Julian Vasquez
2
Mark Little
3
Adrian Herrera
4
Servando Sendejo Jr.
5
Orlando Martinez
Turkey
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Tim Lemon
2
Lars Flores
3
Johnny Rodriguez
4
O.J. Campos
5
Aaron Stehle