Bayou BBQ Bash
Dates: 07-19-2013 - 07-20-2013
Number of Teams: 43
Head Judge: Jimmie & Gloria PIT: LA
Grand Champion: T-Wayne Abshire - T-Wayne's Cajun Cooking Reserve Grand Champion: Dennis May - Smokin' In the Dark

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Rhonda Titus Me, My Chicken & I
10
2
Danny Christian Southern Exposure
9
3
Dennis May Smokin' In the Dark
8
4
Adam Gautreau Deep South Smokin Que
7
5
Jason White BBQ'n White
6
6
T-Wayne Abshire T-Wayne's Cajun Cooking
5
7
Corey Laeboeuf Sub surface Tools
4
8
Edwin Manotas Smokin Coonasses
3
9
Jim Holland Pork-N-Bones
2
10
Clint Guillory Carnivorous Endeavors
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Barry Smith Bayou Boogie BBQ
10
2
T-Wayne Abshire T-Wayne's Cajun Cooking
9
3
Brian Lipps Smokin' Lipps
8
4
Dennis May Smokin' In the Dark
7
5
Clint Guillory Carnivorous Endeavors
6
6
R.D. Quebedeaux Boudin Man & Hard Rock BBQ
5
7
Scott Williams Teche Regional Med Ctr Burn unit
4
8
Jim Holland Pork-N-Bones
3
9
Craig Smith Hot Ash Cookers
2
10
Jason White BBQ'n White
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Clint Guillory Carnivorous Endeavors
10
2
T-Wayne Abshire T-Wayne's Cajun Cooking
9
3
Jason White BBQ'n White
8
4
Dennis May Smokin' In the Dark
7
5
Danny Christian Southern Exposure
6
6
Cody Delaney CD's Cookin'
5
7
Adam Gautreau Deep South Smokin Que
4
8
Scott Williams Teche Regional Med Ctr Burn unit
3
9
Brandon Cormier C'est Fou Cajun Cookers
2
10
Barry Smith Bayou Boogie BBQ
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
T-Wayne Abshire T-Wayne's Cajun Cooking
23
2
Dennis May Smokin' In the Dark
22
3
Clint Guillory Carnivorous Endeavors
17
4
Danny Christian Southern Exposure
15
5
Jason White BBQ'n White
15
6
Adam Gautreau Deep South Smokin Que
11
7
Barry Smith Bayou Boogie BBQ
11
8
Rhonda Titus Me, My Chicken & I
10
9
Brian Lipps Smokin' Lipps
8
10
Scott Williams Teche Regional Med Ctr Burn unit
7
   

 

Kids 12 and under Pork Chop
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Mathew Abshire
2
Caleb Williams
3
Matthew Bourgeois
Kids 13-15 Leg Quarter
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Mary Abshire
2
Peyton Manotas
3
Cody McCullough
Sauce
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Billy Wagnespuk
2
Vicki May
3
Al Pennison
4
Cody Delaney
5
Sarah Elliott