Smokin\' on the Rio
Dates: 02-22-2013 - 02-23-2013
Number of Teams: 160
Head Judge: LeAnne PIT: RG
Grand Champion: Lenny Ybanez - Coastal City Smokers Reserve Grand Champion: Jan Canterbury - We Be Smokin' Too

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
10
2
Kevin Collier Smashed Potatoes
9
3
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar
8
4
Oscar Cancino Smoketranos
7
5
Eric Sanchez Rack'em & Stack'em #2
6
6
Christopher Lopez Metalheads Barbecue
5
7
Allan Freeman Take it to the Bank Cookers
4
8
Don Canterbury We Be Smokin'
3
9
Mike Coble Double W
2
10
Edwardo Camps Meat Beaters
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jan Canterbury We Be Smokin Too
10
2
Robert Luehrs Dune Dwellers
9
3
Raul Barrera Arroyo Cookin Co
8
4
JP Hunter Blowin' Smoke
7
5
Jesse Gonzales Los Cazadores/S Tx Big Rig Serv
6
6
Rick Sanchez So Far So Good
5
7
Al Perez Da Smokin' Boys C/T
4
8
Joe Barrera Los Borrachos Grilling Crew
3
9
Joe Rodriguez Mesquite Burning Aggies
2
10
Roel Castro RC Truck Brokerage C/T
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Joe Castillo The Worms
10
2
Roy Fuentes Texas Grillers
9
3
Rolando Rivera Here for the Beer C/T
8
4
David Corpus Modern Day Cowboys
7
5
Danny Luera InHogNito
6
6
Adrian Benavidez Rack'em & Stack'em
5
7
Joe Barrera Los Borrachos Grilling Crew
4
8
158662 unclaimed
3
9
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
2
10
Frank Macias Team Pedas
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Lenny Ybanez Coastal City Smokers
12
2
Jan Canterbury We Be Smokin' Too
10
3
Joe Castillo The Worms
10
4
Kevin Collier Smashed Potatoes
9
5
Robert Luehrs Dune Dwellers
9
6
Roy Fuentes Texas Grillers
9
7
Arnie Segovia Smokin' Lonestar
8
8
Raul Barrera Arroyo Cookin Co
8
9
Rolando Rivera Here for the Beer C/T
8
10
Oscar Cancina Smoketranos
7
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Michael Flores El Dorado Tejas Kooks
2
Ruben Duron R & R Grillers
3
Mando Morado Off the Hook Grillers
4
Jesse Ruiz Team Big Nasty
5
Gilbert Gomez Mid Night Smokers
6
Joe Castillo The Worms
7
Eric Hernandez Smoke N' Poke
8
J. D. Smith Let's Get Naked BBQ
9
Danny Garza Team Longhorns
10
Dan Wright Border Bandits - Harlingen
Carne Guisada
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Erik Cavazos Q'in it Up
2
Robert Garza Hell Brazers
3
Joe Munoz Guzman & Munoz Engineering
4
Joe Barrera Los Borrachos Grilling Crew
5
Adrian Benavidez Rack'em & Stack'em
6
Mario Benavidez Chillin' N Grillin
7
Oscar Lopez Los Borrachines
8
Beto Reyes Up In Smoke
9
Al Velez Smokin' Toros
10
Andre Cano Motor City LLC
Chorizo
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Rudy Viagran Losoya Cookers
2
Adrian Benavidez Rack'em & Stack'em
3
David Corpus Modern Day Cowboys
Open-Fajitas
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Ralph Flores Cowboy Up Cooking Team
2
Dalia Garza Los Cazadores
3
Lucio Turner TNT Cookin' Crew
4
Mark Arce Los Cuatreros BBQ
5
Joe Barrera Los Borrachos Grilling Crew
6
Monte Brown Trash Can Cookers
7
Baldemar Garcia Pro Pit Cooking Team
8
Hector Villanueva Killer V's BBQ Team
9
Don Canterbury We Be Smokin'
10
Ernest Villanueva IRON Faith
Pan de Campo
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Mario Benavidez Chillin' N Grillin
2
Oscar Lopez Los Borrachines
3
Beto Reyes Up In Smoke
4
Al Velez Smokin' Toros
5
Andre Cano Motor City LLC
6
Bobby Aguilar Hidalgo County Farm Bureau
7
Ramon Alaniz RAMA Ranch
8
Juan Aldape Da Boys
9
Jaime Alvarado BBQ Dreamhouse
10
Juan Arce Puro Rancho