26th Annual Caldwell FFA & Burleson County Go Texan Cookoff
Dates: 06-07-2013 - 06-08-2013
Number of Teams: 45
Head Judge: Laverne & Cathy PIT: BB
Grand Champion: James McGary - Walking Dead Cookers Reserve Grand Champion: Mary Praytor - Flirtin' with Fire

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Allan Freeman Take it to the Bank
10
2
Marci Doelitsch Climate Control Cookers 2
9
3
Nathan Doelitsch Climate Control Cookers
8
4
Annette Keels Porky's Girls
7
5
Danny Helms BBQ Extreme
6
6
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
5
7
Billy Newton Pot Lickers BBQ
4
8
James McGary Walking Dead Cookers
3
9
Janis Hahn BBQ Brew Crew
2
10
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Darrell Marek Country Cookers
10
2
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
9
3
Mary Praytor Flirtin' with Fire
8
4
Keith Weber Porky's BBQ
7
5
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
6
6
Annette Keels Porky's Girls
5
7
James McGary Walking Dead Cookers
4
8
Todd Nelson Double Barrell Cookers I
3
9
Shawn Hilt Sweetness
2
10
Linda Kolar Smokin K Ranch
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Todd Nelson Double Barrell Cookers I
10
2
James McGary Walking Dead Cookers
9
3
Mary Praytor Flirtin' with Fire
8
4
Janis Hahn BBQ Brew Crew
7
5
Charlie Eubanks ACE In The Hole Cookers
6
6
Justin Robertson Porky's in it to Win it
5
7
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
4
8
Joe Jaska Smokin Joes
3
9
Michael Laughlin PORKY'S COOKERS
2
10
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
James McGary Walking Dead Cookers
16
2
Mary Praytor Flirtin' with Fire
16
3
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
15
4
Todd Nelson Double Barrell Cookers I
13
5
Annette Keels Porky's Girls
12
6
David Praytor Top Choice Cookers
11
7
Allan Freeman Take it to the Bank
10
8
Darrell Marek Country Cookers
10
9
Marci Doelitsch Climate Control Cookers 2
9
10
Janis Hahn BBQ Brew Crew
9
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Timmy Qualls Blazin Q
2
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
3
Linda Kolar Smokin K Ranch
4
Darrell Marek Country Cookers
5
Chris Brantner Smoke Rings in the dark
6
Larry Sikes We Be Cookin
7
Carl Sikes We Be Cookin
8
Rick Vajak Rick's 55
9
Marci Doelitsch Climate Control Cookers 2
10
Charlie Eubanks ACE In The Hole Cookers
Bloody Marys
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
David Praytor
2
Todd Nelson
3
Billy Newton
4
Eddie Gaas
5
Larry Sikes
Burleson County Grand Champion
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Annette Keels Porky's Girls