VFW 8787 "Chilly" Chili & BBQ Cook-off
Dates: 02-08-2013 - 02-09-2013
Number of Teams: 55
Head Judge: Serena PIT: BB
Grand Champion: Tim Balch - Balch's Blazin BBQ Reserve Grand Champion: Walker Keeney - Coyote Creek BBQ

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
10
2
Ernest Servantes Burnt Bean Co
9
3
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
8
4
Sean Leschber Bad Boyz BBQ
7
5
Herb Batten BMC Cookers
6
6
Walker Keeney Coyote Creek BBQ
5
7
Carole Ritter Ritter's BBQ Too
4
8
Woody Woodson 3 Woody's BBQ
3
9
Terry Blount 3 "B" BBQ
2
10
Cassie Leschber Love, Peace, BBQ
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Walker Keeney Coyote Creek BBQ
10
2
Matt Perez Dirty Barbeque
9
3
Cassie Leschber Love, Peace, BBQ
8
4
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
7
5
Randy Dunn That's the Way BBQ Go
6
6
Herb Batten BMC Cookers
5
7
Nathan Doelitsch Climate Control Cookers
4
8
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
3
9
Mike Saldana Pit Bulls
2
10
Cliff Taylor Beach Bunch
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Terry Skrhak The Czexicans
10
2
Mike Saldana Pit Bulls
9
3
Billy Goerlitz Harley's A Team
8
4
Sean Leschber Bad Boyz BBQ
7
5
Cliff Taylor Beach Bunch
6
6
Randy Dunn That's the Way BBQ Go
5
7
Terry Blount 3 "B" BBQ
4
8
Patrick Nolan Fairly Sauced
3
9
Fred Leal Toro Loco Cookers
2
10
John Riley Sauced up and Smoking II
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Tim Balch Balch's Blazin BBQ
17
2
Walker Keeney Coyote Creek BBQ
15
3
Sean Leschber Bad Boyz BBQ
14
4
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
11
5
Herb Batten BMC Cookers
11
6
Randy Dunn That's the Way BBQ Go
11
7
Mike Saldana Pit Bulls
11
8
Terry Skrhak The Czexicana
10
9
Ernest Servantes Burnt Bean Co
9
10
Cassie Leschber Love Peace BBQ
9
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Ronnie Wade
2
Bryan McLarty
3
Clayton Loeve
4
Tim Balch
5
Ronnie Eckert
6
Fred Leal
7
Cassie Leschber
8
Susan Hosch
9
Robby Pettigrew
10
Fred Tijerina
Chili
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Ronnie Wade
2
Bryan McLarty
3
Chris Hignite
4
Mike Saldana
5
Patrick Nolan
6
Harley Goerlitz
7
Nathan Doelitsch
8
Donny Barker
9
Fred Leal
10
Susan Hosch
Cooks Choice
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
3
Jeff Caldwell
4
Matt Perez
5
Ernest Servantes
6
Patrick Nolan
7
George Campbell
8
Cliff Taylor
9
Lee Ludemann
10
Terry Skrhak