Southern Krunk BBQ Festivus
Dates: 01-25-2013 - 01-26-2013
Number of Teams: 37
Head Judge: Levi PIT: SW
Grand Champion: Tim Sills - Smelly Butts BBQ Reserve Grand Champion: Barry Smith - Bayou Boogie

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Barry Smith Bayou Boogie
10
2
Tony Chancellor T-N-T Cookers
9
3
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
8
4
Brad Leighninger Gettin' Basted
7
5
Candy Weaver BBQ'rs Delight
6
6
Allen Newton Allen's Smokey Pig BBQ
5
7
Tim Sills Smelly Butts BBQ
4
8
Daniel Johnson Smokin' in Style BBQ
3
9
Drew McNatt Hog Tide BBQ
2
10
Hank Vaden Cotton Patch Cooking Crew
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Drew McNatt Hog Tide BBQ
10
2
Tim Sills Smelly Butts BBQ
9
3
Chris Ball 901 Que
8
4
Eric Westervelt Ribs 4 U
7
5
Barry Smith Bayou Boogie
6
6
Fred Ginn Smoke Meats BBQ
5
7
Robert Satterfield Bad to the Bone
4
8
Daniel Moore Trolley Time BBQ
3
9
John Munford Jac Jac's Smoke Stack
2
10
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
10
2
Robert Satterfield Bad to the Bone
9
3
Russell Ellis Just Add Sauce
8
4
Barry Smith Bayou Boogie
7
5
Scott Davis The Smoking Section
6
6
Fred Ginn Smoke Meats BBQ
5
7
Tim Sills Smelly Butts BBQ
4
8
Chris Ball 901 Que
3
9
Colleen Allen Burn One BBQ
2
10
Rick Ramick Ray Brothers BBQ
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Tim Sills Smelly Butts BBQ
24
2
Barry Smith Bayou Boogie
23
3
Fred Ginn Smoke Meats BBQ
20
4
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
19
5
Tony Chancellor T-N-T Cookers
17
6
Eric Westervelt Ribs 4 U
16
7
Robert Satterfield Bad to the Bone
15
8
Drew McNatt Hog Tide BBQ
13
9
Chris Ball 901 Que
11
10
Russell Ellis Just Add Sauce
8
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Jason Summers GetyasomeBBQ
2
Ronnie Wade Blazen BBQ
3
Brad Leighninger Gettin' Basted
4
Candy Weaver BBQ'rs Delight
5
Anthony Quinney Antony Que
6
Carol Weatherford Tater 2
Pulled Pork
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Fred Ginn Smoke Meats BBQ
2
Eric Westervelt Ribs 4 U
3
Tony Chancellor T-N-T Cookers
4
Tim Sills Smelly Butts BBQ
5
Brian Robinson Black Cloud BBQ
6
Chris Austin Cowboy Q
7
Eric Lee Fire Dancer
8
Daniel Moore Trolley Time BBQ
9
Robert Satterfield Bad to the Bone
10
Drew McNatt Hog Tide BBQ