Wharton Masonic Lodge #621 8th Annual BBQ Cook Off
Dates: 01-25-2013 - 01-26-2013
Number of Teams: 29
Head Judge: Andy A PIT: TC
Grand Champion: Mike Scafuri - Kiss My Angus Reserve Grand Champion: Wesley Jurena - Papa Charlie's BBQ

 

Brisket
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Jeff Spurgeon Deceiver Beaver BBQ
10
2
Bo Kucera Big Dawg Bar B Que
9
3
Mike Scafuri Kiss My Angus
8
4
Danny Patton One Man Pits
7
5
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Q Cookers
6
6
Paul Martinez Po' Meskin Cookers
5
7
Don Wright Moonlight Cookers
4
8
Brian Rodriguez Los Hermanos Kookers
3
9
Tammy Gracey Shade Tree Cookers
2
10
Robert Davidson Smoking After Midnight
1
Pork Spare Ribs
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Mike Scafuri Kiss My Angus
10
2
Wesley Jurena Papa Charlie's BBQ
9
3
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Q Cookers
8
4
Danny Patton One Man Pits
7
5
Jeff Caldwell Pop's Cookers
6
6
Josh Tielke Bad Company Cookers I
5
7
Robert Ramirez Backyard Cookers 1
4
8
Patrick Mullins PM Cookers
3
9
Zayne Woods Fire Dogg Cookers
2
10
Martin Ramirez Backyard Cookers 2
1
   
Chicken
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Wesley Jurena Papa Charlie's BBQ
10
2
Patrick Mullins PM Cookers
9
3
Jeff Caldwell Pop's Cookers
8
4
Martin Ramirez Backyard Cookers 2
7
5
Mike Scafuri Kiss My Angus
6
6
Tino Quezada Patron Kookers
5
7
Paul Martinez Po 'Meskin Cookers
4
8
Josh Jordan Bad Compay Cookers 2
3
9
Danny Patton One Man Pits
2
10
Covey Barbee Sons of Ralph
1
Overall
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
Score
1
Mike Scafuri Kiss My Angus
24
2
Wesley Jurena Papa Charlie's BBQ
19
3
Danny Patton One Man Pits
16
4
Shawn Wilke Rodeo Q Cookers
14
5
Jeff Caldwell Pop's Cookers
14
6
Patrick Mullins PM Cookers
12
7
Jeff Spurgeon Deceiver Beaver BBQ
10
8
Bo Kucera Big Dawg Bar B Que
9
9
Paul Martinez Po' Meskin Cookers
9
10
Martin Ramirez Backyard Cookers 2
8
   

 

Beans
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Brian Rodriguez Los Hermanos Kookers
2
Jeff Caldwell Pop's Cookers
3
Don Wright Moonlight Cookers
4
Josh Tielke Bad Company Cookers I
5
Phillip Wigginton Wigg'D Out Cookers
6
Robert Senf Lone Star Cookers
7
Bo Kucera Big Dawg Bar B Que
8
Brian wallrath The Oak Rib Boys
9
Martin Ramirez Backyard Cookers 2
10
Tammy Gracey Shade Tree Kookers
Chili
Place
Head Cook
Team Name
1
Phillip Wigginton Wigg'D Out Cookers
2
Patrick Mullins PM Cookers
3
Tammy Gracey Shade Tree Kookers
4
Robert Ramirez Backyard Cookers 1
5
Jeff Caldwell Pop's Cookers
6
Tino Quezada Patron Kookers
7
Rex Tedder For the Hell of It
8
Martin Ramirez Backyard Cookers 2
9
Ellis Williams Smokology 101
10
Tex Myers Git R Dun