Contest Event Listing

(Click Here to Print Listing)

Select Year to see upcoming events and past results
2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013

Select Month: Select Region:


Texas Deer Assn 3rd Annual Ropin Smokin

No Sanctioning requirements were not met.
Sanctioning requirements were not met.
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Robstown, TX Head Judge: Gerald
Region: 3


Luling Oil Museum Roughneck Chili BBQ Cookoff

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Luling, TX Head Judge: Rose & Jim
Region: 3


La Vedera BBQ CookOff

Yes RV hookups limited spots $35 per night
RV hookups limited spots $35 per night
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Lamesa, TX Head Judge: Kristi Griffin
Region: 5


Beeville Springfest

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2018
Beeville, TX Head Judge: Lea Anne
Region: 3


Valeria Jasso Memorial BBQ Cook Off

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Diboll, TX Head Judge: Kevin
Region: 2


Pearland Area Dads Club Spring Cook Off

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Pearland, TX Head Judge: Maria
Region: 2


BPOA Scholarship Fund CookOff

No
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Brownsville, TX Head Judge: Jake Barrera
Region: 4


6th Annual Neals Lodges

No
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Concan, TX Head Judge: Charlynn
Region: 3


Car Fest

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
San Antonio, TX Head Judge: Brenda
Region: 3


Jambos BBQ cookoff

No All Brands of Pits are allowed to Cook. RV spots sold out.More money payed out if over 85 cooks. Enter on East side of Track, midway down from starting area.
All Brands of Pits are allowed to Cook. RV spots sold out.More money payed out if over 85 cooks. Enter on East side of Track, midway down from starting area.
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Ennis, TX Head Judge: Kesa
Region: 1


City of Elsa Tejano Conjunto Festival BBQ COOKOFF

No
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-05-2019 - 04-06-2019
Elsa , TX Head Judge: Eva
Region: 4


Clay County Turkey Fest

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Henrietta, TX Head Judge: Judy
Region: 1


3rd Annual BBQ Cookoff and Car Show

No EVENT CANCELLED
EVENT CANCELLED
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Grapeland, Texas, TX Head Judge: Brad
Region: 1


Ronald McDonald Rib Challenge

Yes
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Amarillo, TX Head Judge: Christy Rosson
Region: 5


Bexar County Junior Livestock Show

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
San Antonio, TX Head Judge: Dawn
Region: 3


Rosenberg Masonic Lodge

Yes ****Cancelled****
****Cancelled****
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Rosenberg, TX Head Judge: Robin
Region: 2


Cleveland Livestock Show BBQ Cook Off

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Cleveland , TX Head Judge: Charlynn
Region: 2


Orange Grove Vol Fire Dept Cook Off

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Orange Grove , TX Head Judge: Lea Anne
Region: 3


31st Annual Elgin Volunteer Fire Department BBQ CookOff

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Elgin, TX Head Judge: Lavern
Region: 2


4th Annual Crusader Cookoff

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Tomball, TX Head Judge: Mary Lynn
Region: 2


4th Annual Guadalupe Sonny Hernandez Memorial Cookoff

No $8,000 Payout!
$8,000 Payout!
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Palmview, TX Head Judge: Eddie Tapia
Region: 4


Hooked For Life

No SANCTIONING REQUIREMENTS WERE NOT MET
SANCTIONING REQUIREMENTS WERE NOT MET
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-13-2019
Brownsville , TX Head Judge: Jake Barrera
Region: 4


Portland Windfest

No SANCTIONING REQUIREMENTS WERE NOT MET
SANCTIONING REQUIREMENTS WERE NOT MET
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-12-2019 - 04-14-2019
Portland, TX Head Judge: Rose
Region: 3


6th Annual Josh Haynie Memorial Cookoff

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-19-2019 - 04-20-2019
Wharton, TX Head Judge: Rose
Region: 2


10th Annual Wesley Ritchie Memorial Fund Cookoff

No EVENT POSTPONED
EVENT POSTPONED
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-19-2019 - 04-20-2019
Victoria, TX Head Judge:
Region: 3


Sumthins Burnin

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-19-2019 - 04-20-2019
Laguna Park, TX Head Judge: Judy
Region: 1


Sargent Volunteer Fire Dept Annual BBQ Cook Off

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-19-2019 - 04-20-2019
Sargent, TX Head Judge: Robin
Region: 2


2019 Texas Shoot Out

No Water and Electricity Provided
Water and Electricity Provided
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-19-2019 - 04-20-2019
Andrews, TX Head Judge: Jennifer Dizmang
Region: 5


Pinballz Kingdom annual BBQ cook off

No
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-19-2019 - 04-20-2019
Buda, TX Head Judge:
Region: 3


Asesinos Chillin Grillin

No
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-20-2019 - 04-20-2018
McAllen, TX Head Judge: Jake Barrera
Region: 4


Terrell Jubilee

Yes
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Terrell, TX Head Judge: Laura
Region: 1


Papalote VFD Annual Cookoff

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Papalote, TX Head Judge: Gerald
Region: 3


4th Annual Port Neches Riverfest Cookoff

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Port Neches, TX Head Judge: Kevin
Region: 2


Friends for Wishes

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Waller, TX Head Judge: Charlynn
Region: 2


2nd Annual Smyer Stock Show Association BBQ Cookoff

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Lubbock, TX Head Judge: Christy Rosson
Region: 5


Lone Star Pony Express

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Montgomery, TX Head Judge: Robin
Region: 2


Bob Wills Days BBQ Cookoff

No
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Turkey, TX Head Judge: Jennifer Dizmang
Region: 5


Our Lady of Guadalupe Church Santo Nino de Atocha Mission10th Annual Jamaica Cookoff

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Alice, TX Head Judge: Eddie
Region: 3


Bishop Wildhorse Desert Roundup

Yes TURN IN TIMES: *** SATURDAY *** CHICKEN - 12:00 RIBS - 1:30 PORK - 3:00 BRISKET - 4:30
TURN IN TIMES: *** SATURDAY *** CHICKEN - 12:00 RIBS - 1:30 PORK - 3:00 BRISKET - 4:30
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Bishop, Texas, TX Head Judge: Lea Anne
Region: 3


Kurten 2019 BBQ Cookoff

Yes Electricity $25.00 first come, first served
Electricity $25.00 first come, first served
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Kurten Texas, TX Head Judge: Cathy
Region: 1


22nd Annual Buda Lions Country Fair and BBQ Cookoff

No
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Buda, TX Head Judge: Robyn
Region: 3


BBQ BOYS BUYERS GROUP

No Limited to 50 Teams
Limited to 50 Teams
Contest Flyer | (Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Round Rock, TX Head Judge: Walker
Region: 1


Freer Rotary ClubDuval County Crime Stoppers Rattlesnake Roundup CookOff

No
(Click for Contest Results)
Contest Date: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019
Freer, TX Head Judge: Brenda Waters
Region: 4